Henderson Water Utility

Whats_New_Post-It-Note

Water Quality in Central Henderson

(Updated 09-08-2016)

Henderson Water Utility (HWU) has announced that some customers in Central Henderson are experiencing issues with taste, odor and color in the finished water delivered to their homes.

In mid-August, HWU removed the 1,000,000 gallon Vine Street Elevated Tank from service so that it could be painted and repaired.  The Vine St tank serves as a pressure regulator and storage point for the City’s Central Pressure Zone, which is roughly bounded by Sand Lane, the Ohio River, 14th Street and the Graham Hill area.  When Vine St is out-of-service, the water system is run off pressure provided by the Atkinson Park tank, near Methodist Hospital.

These changes in system operation can also cause water to flow in different directions than normal in the distribution system, and that can cause deposits and sediment in the water mains to become suspended in the water.  These operational changes can also lead to lower pressure and flow, especially at higher elevations, and in areas with smaller or dead-end lines, in areas of the East End, south of Downtown, and on Outer Second Street.  These issues, as well as others, can result in lower residual chlorine levels and a higher suspended concentration of iron, leading to cloudy or “rusty” water.  The suspended iron consumes additional chlorine, making the problem worse.  Iron concentration greater than 0.3 mg/L can lead to discoloration.  Concentrations greater than 25 mg/L can lead to health complications.  Testing performed by HWU staff is finding concentrations in the .5 to .8 mg/L.  We are continuing to closely monitor this.

These issues should not impact customers in the North pressure zone (north of 14th Street and east of the Cloverleaf), or the South pressure zone (south and west of Sand Lane).  Customers on larger lines (8″ and above) generally will not experience problems, either.

If customers sense an objectionable odor or taste, or rusty color in their water, they may call HWU @ 270.826.2824 to report the problem.  A water quality specialist will be dispatched to perform flushing or testing nearby.

Though rusty water may look and taste unpleasant—and possibly stain sinks and clothing—it is not normally a health concern.  A possible exception is people with hemochromatosis, a rare disorder that causes excess iron accumulation in body organs.  On its own, rust in water is not a sign of harmful bacteria or lead, which are hazards.  In fact, the limits set by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for iron in drinking water are based on aesthetics (taste, odor, color), not safety concerns.

To combat the problems caused by low chlorine residuals, HWU has increased the amount of chlorine in the finished water in the system, and has increased flushing and water quality monitoring.  Crews have been dedicated to flushing, to lessen the impact on household use.

The Vine Street tank will be back in service in four to six weeks.  We appreciate your continued patience with us during this time.

For further information or questions, please contact me at the numbers below, or by email @ williamst@hkywater.org

Tom Williams, P.E.
General Manager – Henderson Water Utility
111 Fifth St.
Henderson, KY 42420
270.869.6621
270.823.2573 (Cell)


Technical Manual for Potable Water Facilities

HWU technical and engineering staff has revised and rewritten their Technical Manual for Potable Water Facilities.  This is the first revision since 2004, and these standards are used for new construction, development and repairs.  Details are available here.

Potable Water Technical Standards


2016 CONSUMER CONFIDENCE REPORTS
for both the North and South Water Treatment Plants

2016Nccr_Page_1

________________________________________

NORTH Water Treatment Plant
Serving the City of Henderson
and portions of Henderson County

2016 Henderson Water Utility North annual water quality report is available.

This report contains important information about your drinking water.

Please go to www.hkywater.org/ccr/north.pdf to view your 2016 annual water quality report or to request a paper copy call 270-826-2421.

________________________________________

SOUTH Water Treatment Plant
Serving the City of Sebree, Beech Grove,
and portions of Henderson County

2016 Henderson Water Utility South annual water quality report is available.

This report contains important information about your drinking water.

Please go to www.hkywater.org/ccr/south.pdf to view your 2016 annual water quality report or to request a paper copy call 270-826-2421.


Strategic Plan for Capital Spending

Water
Wastewater
Stormwater

HWU’s Strategic Plan for Capital Spending has been updated.  Read the May 2016 update here.

Older versions for comparison are also available.

HWU_Strategic_Plan_2016-2025_(Revised_2016-05-02)_(Cover)
Strategic Plan for Capital Spending

 Lead and Copper In Your Drinking Water

Henderson Water Utility (HWU) takes its role in safeguarding the public health very seriously.  We also take a lot of pride in producing and delivering to you high quality water that you can be confident in.  HWU is paying close attention to the developing water quality problem in Flint, Michigan.  Our thoughts are with all those who are struggling without access to safe and reliable water in their homes.  No one should have to question the safety of water at the tap.

Lead_And_Copper_01

As your water provider, we would like to take this opportunity to answer a few of the main questions and concerns that you might have about lead and copper in your drinking water.

Is My Water Safe?

The drinking water that HWU produces and sends throughout its network of water mains is safe, with levels of lead and copper that are extremely low.  However, if a water customer has old lead service lines running between the water main in the street and the home, or has old lead plumbing inside the home, then it is possible that unsafe levels of lead might be present in the water supply.

Read more about Lead and Copper In Your Drinking Water


HWU Posts on Facebook

Friday September 23rd, 2016 - 12:33 pm

Road Closing: South Main Street between Hackberry Street and Drury Lane

South Main Street between Hackberry Street and Drury Lane will be closed for two days beginning Monday, September 26, 2016.

Local traffic along South Main Street will be able to enter and exit by way of Drury Lane.

Crews from Henderson Water Utility will be installing a wastewater tap. The wastewater main is approximately 9 feet deep, and is in the road.

Please avoid the area of construction if at all possible.
... See MoreSee Less

Welcome to Henderson Water Utility’s Website.  This site contains information about Henderson, Kentucky’s Henderson Water Utility, the services we offer, and other information of interest to the community.

The Water and Sewer Commission meetings are normally held at the Bobby Gish Administrative Building located at 111 Fifth Street on the third Monday of each month at 4:30 p.m. local time.  Please call 270-826-2421 if you have any questions concerning the meetings.

Henderson is a “Combined Sewer System” community.  In the older parts of the city, we have combined sewers that channel both sanitary and stormwater to the wastewater treatment plant when it rains.  In newer parts of the city, we have a separate storm sewer system.

Learn more about Henderson’s Combined Sewer System

Learn more about Henderson’s Separate Sewer System:

Wastewater
Stormwater


More HWU Facebook Posts:

HWU Posts on Facebook

Friday September 23rd, 2016 - 12:33 pm

Road Closing: South Main Street between Hackberry Street and Drury Lane

South Main Street between Hackberry Street and Drury Lane will be closed for two days beginning Monday, September 26, 2016.

Local traffic along South Main Street will be able to enter and exit by way of Drury Lane.

Crews from Henderson Water Utility will be installing a wastewater tap. The wastewater main is approximately 9 feet deep, and is in the road.

Please avoid the area of construction if at all possible.
... See MoreSee Less

Monday September 19th, 2016 - 4:33 pm

Road Closing: Water Street between 3rd and 5th Streets

Water Street at the railroad tracks near Fourth Street will be closed to traffic until Friday, September 23, 2016. Local access from Third Street and from Fifth Street will be permitted.

Crews from Henderson Water Utility are repairing a collapsed stormwater line under Water Street.

Please avoid the area, if at all possible.
... See MoreSee Less

Friday September 16th, 2016 - 2:55 pm

The September 19, 2016 Water and Sewer Commission Meeting agenda (in PDF format) is available on the HWU website at this link:

tinyurl.com/HWU-Board-Agenda

The meeting will begin at 4:30 p.m. at the Bobby Gish Administrative Building located at 111 Fifth Street in Henderson.
... See MoreSee Less

Friday September 9th, 2016 - 3:06 pm

ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS

The Henderson Water and Sewer Commission of the City of Henderson, Kentucky will receive sealed competitive bids at its office at 111 Fifth Street, Henderson, Kentucky 42420, until 1:30 p.m. (CDT), on the 23rd day of September, 2016, at which time the bids will be opened and considered for the purchase of the following:

METAL-JACKETED PIPING INSULATION
AT THE SOUTH WATER TREATMENT PLANT
FOR THE HENDERSON WATER UTILITY

Specifications and Instructions to Bidders, and copies of plan sheets for this project may be obtained from:

HWU website: tinyurl.com/hwu-bids

HWU Bobby Gish Administration Building: 111 Fifth Street, Henderson, KY 42420

The Water and Sewer Commission reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids in whole or in part and to waive informalities and/or technicalities in the bids. Conflicts of interest, gratuities and kickbacks as defined and provided for in K.R.S. 45A.455 are absolutely prohibited.

Clarifications and Addenda will be posted on the HWU procurement web site as listed above.

The South Water Treatment Plant is located at 4159 Quinns Landing Road, Robards, KY 42452.
Phone: 270.869.6644; Fax: 270.521.6856
... See MoreSee Less

Thursday September 8th, 2016 - 4:14 pm

Water Quality in Central Henderson

Henderson Water Utility (HWU) has announced that some customers in Central Henderson are experiencing issues with taste, odor and color in the finished water delivered to their homes.

In mid-August, HWU removed the 1,000,000 gallon Vine Street Elevated Tank from service so that it could be painted and repaired. The Vine St tank serves as a pressure regulator and storage point for the City's Central Pressure Zone, which is roughly bounded by Sand Lane, the Ohio River, 14th Street and the Graham Hill area. When Vine St is out-of-service, the water system is run off pressure provided by the Atkinson Park tank, near Methodist Hospital.

These changes in system operation can also cause water to flow in different directions than normal in the distribution system, and that can cause deposits and sediment in the water mains to become suspended in the water. These operational changes can also lead to lower pressure and flow, especially at higher elevations, and in areas with smaller or dead-end lines, in areas of the East End, south of Downtown, and on Outer Second Street. These issues, as well as others, can result in lower residual chlorine levels and a higher suspended concentration of iron, leading to cloudy or "rusty" water. The suspended iron consumes additional chlorine, making the problem worse. Iron concentration greater than 0.3 mg/L can lead to discoloration. Concentrations greater than 25 mg/L can lead to health complications. Testing performed by HWU staff is finding concentrations in the .5 to .8 mg/L. We are continuing to closely monitor this.

These issues should not impact customers in the North pressure zone (north of 14th Street and east of the Cloverleaf), or the South pressure zone (south and west of Sand Lane). Customers on larger lines (8" and above) generally will not experience problems, either.

If customers sense an objectionable odor or taste, or rusty color in their water, they may call HWU @ 270.826.2824 to report the problem. A water quality specialist will be dispatched to perform flushing or testing nearby.

Though rusty water may look and taste unpleasant—and possibly stain sinks and clothing—it is not normally a health concern. A possible exception is people with hemochromatosis, a rare disorder that causes excess iron accumulation in body organs. On its own, rust in water is not a sign of harmful bacteria or lead, which are hazards. In fact, the limits set by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for iron in drinking water are based on aesthetics (taste, odor, color), not safety concerns.

To combat the problems caused by low chlorine residuals, HWU has increased the amount of chlorine in the finished water in the system, and has increased flushing and water quality monitoring. Crews have been dedicated to flushing, to lessen the impact on household use.

The Vine Street tank will be back in service in four to six weeks. We appreciate your continued patience with us during this time.

For further information or questions, please contact me at the numbers below, or by email @ williamst@hkywater.org

Tom Williams, P.E.
General Manager - Henderson Water Utility
111 Fifth St.
Henderson, KY 42420
www.hkywater.org
270.869.6621
270.823.2573 (Cell)
... See MoreSee Less