Henderson, Kentucky

 

In case of water or sewer emergency call HWU at 270-826-2824 (Answered 24/7/365).

 

Whats_New_Post-It-Note

HWU Posts on Facebook

Tuesday October 15th, 2019 - 11:31 am

HWU will be smoke testing the Clay and Dixon Street areas from Green Street to the river starting at 7:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. tomorrow, October 16, 2019. Prior to smoke testing, it is important that homeowners run water in all plumbing fixtures to fill traps. A dry trap will allow smoke to enter a home. Breaks in internal plumbing, not uncommon in older homes, can also allow smoke to enter the home. The artificial smoke is non-toxic, non-staining, and quickly dissipates, but it can be mistaken for smoke from a fire, especially if it inadvertently enters a home. Emergency services will respond to any calls of smoke in the area effected. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the HWU offices at 270.826.2421. ... See MoreSee Less

Friday October 11th, 2019 - 10:45 am

Harmful Algal Blooms (HAB) have been spotted on the upper Ohio River, between Louisville and Cincinnati. HWU is monitoring the condition of the Ohio River here, and found the algae shown in the photo near the Hayes Boat Ramp. These algae tested negative (no presence) for microcystin, which is a component of HABs.

While this sample was negative, conditions on the River can change rapidly. Recreational users on the Ohio should use extreme caution and avoid contact with any suspect waters. Swimmers in water containing cyanobacterial toxins may suffer allergic reactions, such as asthma, eye irritation, rashes, and blisters around the mouth and nose. Animals, birds, and fish can also be poisoned by high levels of toxin-producing cyanobacteria. HABs can also occur in ponds and streams, under the hot, dry conditions we’ve experienced recently.
... See MoreSee Less

Tuesday October 8th, 2019 - 8:49 am

The Green River Road water tank painting is now complete. We are filling and disinfecting the tank in preparation for returning it to service. If you have any questions or concerns call 270.826.2824 or email us at hkywater.org. ... See MoreSee Less

Tuesday October 8th, 2019 - 8:49 am

Henderson Water Utility has completed fire hydrant flushing. If you have any questions or concerns call 270.826.2824 or email us at hkywater.org. ... See MoreSee Less

Tuesday October 8th, 2019 - 8:01 am

The Kentucky Transportation Cabinet and the City of Henderson are closing the 6900 block of Wathen Lane to allow for the replacement of an existing bridge.

Construction work is scheduled to begin on Oct. 14 and the road will be re-opened by Nov. 14, weather permitting. Detours will be marked.

The bridge being replaced is approximately 1,000 feet northeast of Wolf Hills Boulevard.
... See MoreSee Less

 


Welcome to Henderson Water Utility’s Website.

This site contains information about Henderson, Kentucky’s Henderson Water Utility, the services we offer, and other information of interest to the community.

The Water and Sewer Commission meetings are normally held at the Bobby Gish Administrative Building located at 111 Fifth Street on the third Monday of each month at 4:30 p.m. local time.  Please call 270-826-2421 if you have any questions concerning the meetings.

Henderson is a “Combined Sewer System” community.  In the older parts of the city, we have combined sewers that channel both sanitary and stormwater to the wastewater treatment plant when it rains.  In newer parts of the city, we have a separate storm sewer system.

Learn more about Henderson’s Combined Sewer System

Learn more about Henderson’s Separate Sewer System:

Wastewater
Stormwater


2019 CONSUMER CONFIDENCE REPORTS
for both the North and South Water Treatment Plants

________________________________________

NORTH Water Treatment Plant
Serving the City of Henderson
and portions of Henderson County

2019 Henderson Water Utility North annual water quality report is available.

This report contains important information about your drinking water.

Please go to www.hkywater.org/ccr/north.pdf to view your 2019 annual water quality report or to request a paper copy call 270-826-2421.

________________________________________

SOUTH Water Treatment Plant
Serving the City of Sebree, Beech Grove,
and portions of Henderson County

2019 Henderson Water Utility South annual water quality report is available.

This report contains important information about your drinking water.

Please go to www.hkywater.org/ccr/south.pdf to view your 2019 annual water quality report or to request a paper copy call 270-826-2421.